The Electric Theatre - Guildford

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

The Electric Theatre is committed to respecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how we collect and use personal information at The Electric Theatre. We believe a business should use customer information honestly. We will keep your information safe, never misuse it and never pass it on to other companies. We recommend you read our privacy policy before using this website or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you accept the practices described herein. These practices may change but any changes will be posted and will only be applied moving forwards – there will not be any retroactive changes to the privacy policy.
We have structured our web site so that you can visit the website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information about yourself to The Electric Theatre or any third party. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

About Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data stored on your computer which our website uses to help provide a better user experience. We use cookie technology on our site. No personal information is collected by the cookies; they simply allow you to have a smooth website experience and allow us to find trouble spots, understand how visitors interact with The Electric Theatre website and see how many visitors use our website. We recommend that you allow websites to set cookies. We cannot guarantee that you will be able to navigate The Electric Theatre website if you disallow cookies. Below, we have listed the types of cookies we use and how we use them.
Analytics – We use a service called Google analytics to assess the use of our website, for example we track the number of visitors to the pages on our website. We use this information to improve our customer experience by, for example, ensuring that people get to the pages they want to see as quickly as possible. This cookie stores no personal information about you and your personal browsing activity cannot be monitored. Analytics cookies can be stored for up to around 30 days. This allows us to see how many users have returned to the site after an initial visit.

Disabling Cookies

You can block or remove cookies yourself by altering the settings of your browser to block cookies or to send a warning notice before a cookie is stored on your computer.
You can find information on disabling cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Further Reading


Useful information about cookies can be found at: www.allaboutcookies.org
Internet Advertising Bureau
A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy has been produced by the internet advertising industry which can be found at: www.youronlinechoices.com

International Chamber of Commerce United Kingdom
Information on the ICC (UK) UK cookie guide can be found on the ICC website section: www.international-chamber.co.uk

Personal Details

We keep all your personally identifiable information secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All email newsletters from The Electric Theatre offer automated unsubscribe services so you can opt out of further mailings. To opt out of any other form of marketing, please contact us.

External Links

Our web site may contain links to enable you to visit other web sites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other web site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the web site in question. Having said this, we abide by this privacy policy to the greatest extent we can in the management of external web services utilised by The Electric Theatre such as Facebook, Youtube and Twitter. These services are however governed by their own privacy policies.

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy please contact us. We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.

Disclaimer

It is our aim to keep all information on this website is correct, however we do not warrant the accuracy and completeness of the material on this website. We reserve the right to make changes to the material on this website or to products and prices described in the site, at any time without notice. The material on this website may be out of date, and we make no commitment to update such material.

Top